Pylypets', Ukraine
Пилипець, Yкраïна

also known as:
Fülöpfalva (HU), Filipec (CZ), Pilipets (RU), Filipetz (Yid)

48°40' N / 23°21' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Pylypets'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Fülöpfalva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Filipec   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Pilipets    and, since 1991, known as Pylypets', in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Pylypets' was known as Filipetz

Other spellings/names for Pylypets' are Pylypez and Pilipec'.

Pylypets' is located about 33 miles ENE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Fülöpfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Fülöpfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Fülöpfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Pylypets' in the first half of the 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 38.

By 1880, the Jewish population increased to 78 (of a total population of 595).

A few Jews farmed and one owned a flour mill.

With the Hungarian occupation of Pylypets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Pylypets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 110.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Pylypets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Pylypets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Pylypets' had about 1,104 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 382


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Pylypets' Jewish families:

Family BERKOWITZ, Bnai Berak, Israel
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel

Updated: 17 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013