'



Pyiterfolvo, Ukraine
Пийтерфолво, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszapéterfalva (HU), Petrovo (CZ), Piyterfolvo (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Pyiterfolvo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszapéterfalva   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Petrovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Piyterfolvo    and, since 1991, known as Pyiterfolvo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Pyiterfolvo are Petrove, Pijterfolvo, and Pyyterfolvo.

Pyiterfolvo is located about 7 mi. SSE of Vylok (Tiszaújlak).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Péterf. (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Péterfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszapéterfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Pyiterfolvo in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 130.

With the Hungarian occupation of Pyiterfolvo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Pyiterfolvo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Pyiterfolvo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Pyiterfolvo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Pyiterfolvo had about 2,016 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Pyiterfolvo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013