ř

 



Pryslip, Ukraine
Присліп, Yкраïна

also known as:
Pereszlő (HU), Příslop (CZ), Príslop (RU), Prislop (Yid)

48°42' N / 23°32' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Pryslip   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Pereszlő   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Příslop   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Príslop    and, since 1991, known as Pryslip, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Pryslip was known as Prislop.

Other spellings/names for Pryslip are Príslop.

Pryslip is located about 15 miles NNE of Mizhhirya (Ökörmező), on the border with Galicia.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Pereszlő (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Pereszlő
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Pereszlő (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Pryslip in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 164 and by 1910, the Jewish population increased to 220.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 199. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 197.

With the Hungarian occupation of Pryslip in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Pryslip were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 163 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Pryslip were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Pryslip were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Pryslip had about 851 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Pryslip Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 March 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013