Popovo, Ukraine
Попово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Csonkapapi (HU), Čonkapapi (CZ), Popovo (RU)

48°16' N / 22°25' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Popovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Csonkapapi   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Čonkapapi   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Popovo and, since 1991, known as Popovo, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Popovo are Popi, Popowo, Čonka-Papi and Kispapi.

Popovo is located about 14 miles WNW of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Csonkapapi (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Csonkapapi
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Csonkapapi (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Popovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 31 and by 1910, the Jewish population was 41.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 37. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 26.

With the Hungarian occupation of Popovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Popovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 22 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Popovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Popovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Popovo had about 929 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Popovo Jewish families:

Mordechai Menachem ADLER, Israel

Updated: 21 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013