Perechyn, Ukraine
Перечин, Yкраïна

also known as:
Perecseny (HU), Perečín (CZ), Perechin (RU)

48°44' N / 22°28' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Perechyn   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Perecseny   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Perečín   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Perechin    and, since 1991, known as Perechyn, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Perechyn are Perečany, Peretschyn and Pereczyn.

Perechyn is located about 11 miles NE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár), near the Slovak border.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Perecseny (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Perecseny
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Perecseny (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Perechyn in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 98.

With the Hungarian occupation of Perechyn in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Perechyn were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Perechyn were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Perechyn were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Perechyn had about 7,020 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Alik FRIEDMAN, Israel
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Perechyn Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013