'



Pavlovo, Ukraine
Павлово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kispálos (HU), Pavlová (CZ), Pavlovo (RU)

48°38' N / 22°54' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Pavlovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kispálos   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Pavlová   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Pavlovo and, since 1991, known as Pavlovo, in the Svaliavskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Pavlovo were Ploske and Paulova.

Pavlovo is located about 38 Mi. E of Uzhhorod (Ungvár) and 23 mi. NE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Kispálos (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Kispálos
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Kispálos (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Pavlovo in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 71.

With the Hungarian occupation of Pavlovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Pavlovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Pavlovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Pavlovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Pavlovo had about 770 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Ivan and Oksana STEGURA, Ukraine
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Pavlovo Jewish families:

Lesley WEISS, USA

Updated: 19 December 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013