'



Patskan'ovo, Ukraine
Пацканьово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Patakos (HU), Packaňovo (CZ), Patskanevo (RU)

48°35' N / 22°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Patskan'ovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Patakos   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Packaňovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Patskanevo    and, since 1991, known as Patskan'ovo, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Patskan'ovo was known as Peckenyf

Other spellings/names for Patskan'ovo are Patkanyócz, Patkanjovce, Patskan'ove, Patskaniovo, Paczkanyova and Packanyovo.

Patskan'ovo is located about 14 miles NW of Mukacheve (Munkács), 9 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Patakos (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Patakos
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Patakos (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Patskan'ovo early in the 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was eight and in 1880, rose to 40 (of a total population of 1,054).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 129.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped again to 106.

A number of Jews farmed their own small plots of land, operated two flour mills, a few inns and a few were administrative officials. The Zionists and Agudat Israel were mainly active among the young.

Per survivor Mark KLEIN, in 2003, "all the Jews in Patakos were cousins. In Europe, we didn't differentiate [levels of cousin]. The village was dirt poor, no electricity or plumbing at the onset of WWII. There were about 350 Christian families, and 17 Jewish families who lived among them. Jews and Christians had good relationships. They all grew what they needed for themselves. Several KLEIN siblings survived Auschwitz and relocated overseas."

With the Hungarian occupation of Patskan'ovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Patskan'ovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Patskan'ovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Patskan'ovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Patskan'ovo had about 1,074 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Mark KLEIN, USA
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 960


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Patskan'ovo Jewish families:

David Ari KLEIN, USA
Mark KLEIN, USA

Updated: 24 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013