Pallo, Ukraine
Палло, Yкраïна

also known as:
Palló (HU), Palov (CZ), Palovo (RU)

48.56651 N / 22.17199 E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Pallo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Palló   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Palov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Palovo    and, since 1991, known as Pallo, in the Uzhhorodsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Pallo is located about 7 miles SSW of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Palló (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Palló


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Pallo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 33 (of a total population of 518).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 22.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 21. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 27.

With the Hungarian occupation of Pallo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Pallo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 32 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Pallo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Pallo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Pallo had about 422 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Pallo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 27 January 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014