Palanok, Ukraine
Паланок, Yкраïна

[ Palanok is part of the city limits of Mukacheve (Munkács) today. ]

also known as:
Várpalánka (HU), Polanok (CZ), Palanok (RU)

48.429984 N / 22.684472 E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Palanok   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Várpalánka   in Bereg megye (county) and Kárpátalja járás (district), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Polanok   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Palanok and, since 1991, Palanok is now part of the corporate limits of Mukacheve (Munkács), in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine. Today, Palanok is part of the city limits of Mukacheve (Munkács).

Other spellings/names for Palanok are Vár-Palánka, Palánka, Pal'anka, Paljanok, Polanka and Plankendorf.

Today, Palanok is part of the city limits of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Várpalánka (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Várpalánka


~ History ~

Palanok was first mentioned in a historical document of 1263.

Jews probably settled in Palanok in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 45.

By 1880, the Jewish population was 68 (of a total population of 1,331).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 111.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population increased to 135 and By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 175.

With the Hungarian occupation of Palanok in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940, Jews from Palanok were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died. Some Jews joined the Czechoslovakia Army organized in the Soviet Union to fight the Germans.

By 1941, the Jewish population decreased to 146 and in August, 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Palanok were deported to Auschwitz on 22 May 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Palanok were murdered in Auschwitz and a few survivors returned, but eventually settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Palanok had about 1,100 (est.) inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Palanok Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 October 2014

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014