Palaď-Komarivtsi, Ukraine
Паладь-Комарівці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Palágykomoróc (HU), Palaď-Komárovce (CZ), Palad-Komarowzy (RU)

48°32' N / 22°10' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Palaď-Komarivtsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Palágykomoróc   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Palaď-Komárovce   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Palad-Komarowzy    and, since 1991, known as Palaď-Komarivtsi, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Palaď-Komarivtsi are Palad Komarivtsi and Palad-Komariwzi.

Palaď-Komarivtsi is located about 12 miles SSW of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Palágykomoróc (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Palágykomoróc


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Palaď-Komarivtsi in the late 18th century.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Palaď-Komarivtsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Palaď-Komarivtsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Palaď-Komarivtsi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Palaď-Komarivtsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Palaď-Komarivtsi had about 834 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Palaď-Komarivtsi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 February 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014