Osiy, Ukraine
Осій, Yкраïна

also known as:
Szajkófalva (HU), Osuj (CZ), Ossoj (RU)

48°22' N / 23°07' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Osiy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Szajkófalva   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Osuj   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ossoj    and, since 1991, known as Osiy, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Osiy are Osoj, Oszuj and Ossij.

Osiy is located about 19 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Szajkófalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Szajkófalva


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Osiy in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 95 (of a total population of 1,350).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 147.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 149. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population remained 149.

With the Hungarian occupation of Osiy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Osiy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 163 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Osiy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Osiy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Osiy had about 3,555 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 948
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Osiy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014