Onok, Ukraine
Онок, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ilonokújfalu (HU), Onyk (CZ), Onok (RU)

48°13' N / 23°00' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Onok   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ilonokújfalu   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Onyk   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Onok and, since 1991, known as Onok, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Onok is located about 5 miles NNW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Ilonokújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Ilonokújfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Ilonokújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Onok at the turn of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 135 (of a total population of 1,040).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 189. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Onok in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Onok were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 238 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Onok were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Onok were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Onok had about 3,094 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 937


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Shani NAFTALI, Canada
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Onok Jewish families:

Ann ARMOZA, USA

Updated: 05 January 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013