Oleshnyk, Ukraine
Олешник, Yкраïна

also known as:
Szõlõsegres (HU), Egreš (CZ), Olyeshnik (RU)

48°10' N / 22°58' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Oleshnyk   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Szõlõsegres   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Egreš   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Olyeshnik    and, since 1991, known as Oleshnyk, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Oleshnyk are Olešník and Olyeshnik.

Oleshnyk is located about 5 miles WNW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Szõlõsegres (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Szõlõsegres
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Szõlõsegres (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Oleshnyk in the late 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 44, and by 1880, the Jewish population was 80.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 70. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 49.

With the Hungarian occupation of Oleshnyk in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Oleshnyk were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 41 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Oleshnyk were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Oleshnyk were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Oleshnyk had about 4,696 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Oleshnyk Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013