'



Oleksandrivka, Ukraine
Олександрівка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ósándorfalva (HU), Šandrovo (CZ), Aleksandrovka (RU), Sandrif (Yid)

48°08' N / 23°30' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Oleksandrivka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ósándorfalva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Šandrovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Aleksandrovka    and, since 1991, known as Oleksandrivka, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Oleksandrivka was known as Sandrif

Other spellings/names for Oleksandrivka are Shandorova, Alekszandrovka, Sándorfalva, Olekszandvika, Aleksandrówka and Olexandriwka.

Oleksandrivka is located about 10 miles ESE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Ósándorfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Ósándorfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Ósándorfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Oleksandrivka at the turn of the 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 41, in 1880, the Jewish population increased to 183 and by 1910, the Jewish population increased to 382.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 353. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture/farming and commerce, including four growcers, two meat wholesalers, two butchers, and three inn keepers.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 393.

With the Hungarian occupation of Oleksandrivka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Oleksandrivka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 418 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Oleksandrivka were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Oleksandrivka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Oleksandrivka had about 2,279 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 1132-1133


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Oleksandrivka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013