Nyzhnye Solotvyno, Ukraine
Нижнє Солотвино, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsószlatina (HU), Nižná Slatina (CZ), Solotvina (RU)

48°33' N / 22°27' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nyzhnye Solotvyno   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsószlatina   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Nižná Slatina   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Solotvina    and, since 1991, known as Nyzhnye Solotvyno, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Nyzhnye Solotvyno are Nižní Solotvína, Szolotvina, Nizsnyi Szolotvino and Nizhniya Solotvina.

Nyzhnye Solotvyno is located about 10.5 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsószlatina (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Alsószlatina
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Alsószlatina (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nyzhnye Solotvyno in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 73, and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 60.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 57. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 32.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nyzhnye Solotvyno in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Nyzhnye Solotvyno were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 45 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nyzhnye Solotvyno were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nyzhnye Solotvyno were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nyzhnye Solotvyno had about 836 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nyzhnye Solotvyno Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013