Nyzhnye Selyshche, Ukraine
Нижнє селище, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsószelistye (HU), Nižné Selišťe (CZ), Nizhneye Selishche (RU), Selishtsh (Yid)

48°11' N / 23°27' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nyzhnye Selyshche   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsószelistye   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Nižné Selišťe   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Nizhneye Selishche    and, since 1991, known as Nyzhnye Selyshche, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Nyzhnye Selyshche was known as Selishtsh

Other spellings/names for Nyzhnye Selyshche are Nižni Selišťe, Nizhne Selishťye, Nyizsnye Szeliscse and Nyschnje Selyschtsche.

Nyzhnye Selyshche is located about 10 miles NNE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsószelistye (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Alsószelistye
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Alsószelistye (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nyzhnye Selyshche in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was nnn (of a total population of n,nnn).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to nnn. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nyzhnye Selyshche in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Nyzhnye Selyshche were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to nnn and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nyzhnye Selyshche, about nnn, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nyzhnye Selyshche were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nyzhnye Selyshche had about 3,044 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nyzhnye Selyshche Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013