Nyzhniy Bystryy, Ukraine
Нижній Бистрий, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsóbisztra (HU), Nižný Bystrý (CZ), Nizhnyaya Bystraya (RU), Unter Bystra (Yid)

48°22' N / 23°32' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nyzhniy Bystryy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsóbisztra   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Nižný Bystrý   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Nizhnyaya Bystraya    and, since 1991, known as Nyzhniy Bystryy, in the Khustsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Nyzhniy Bystryy was known as Unter Bystra

Other spellings/names for Nyzhniy Bystryy are Nižna Bystra, Bystrý Nižný, Nizhniy Bistri, Nižná Bystrá and Interbistre.

Nyzhniy Bystryy is located about 16 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsóbisztra (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Alsóbisztra


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nyzhniy Bystryy in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish poulation was eight and by 1880, the Jewish population was 88 (of a total population of 1,214).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 213 and a number of , Jews were engaged in agriculture or worked at either of two sawmills, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nyzhniy Bystryy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Nyzhniy Bystryy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 446 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nyzhniy Bystryy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nyzhniy Bystryy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nyzhniy Bystryy had about 1,195 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 896
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nyzhniy Bystryy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 06 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014