Novoselytsya, Ukraine
Новоселиця, Yкраïна
[ Not to be confused with Novoselytsya (Sósfalu) in Sub-Carpathia. ]

also known as:
Taracújfalu (HU), Novoselice (CZ), Novoselitsa (RU), Oyber Nerysnica (Yid)

48°09' N / 23°46' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Novoselytsya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Taracújfalu   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Novoselice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Novoselitsa    and, since 1991, known as Novoselytsya, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Novoselytsya was known as Oyber Nerysnica

Other spellings/names for Novoselytsya are Novoselytsya, Vizhnya Novoselitsa and Felsöneresznicze.

Novoselytsya is located about 13 miles NE of Tyachiv (Técső).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Taracújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Taracújfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Taracújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Novoselytsya in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 36, and by 1880, the Jewish population was 117 (of a total population of 805).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 334. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce, trade, a few were artisans or farmers. Jews also oened a marble quarry and a flour mill.

With the Hungarian occupation of Novoselytsya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Novoselytsya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 205 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Novoselytsya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Novoselytsya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Novoselytsya had about 312 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 906


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Novoselytsya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 June 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013