'



Novoselytsya, Ukraine
Новоселиця, Yкраïна
[ Not to be confused with Novoselytsya (Taracújfalu) in Sub-Carpathia. ]

also known as:
Sósfalu (HU), Novoselice (CZ), Novoselitsa (RU)

48.1339 N / 23.2311 E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Novoselytsya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Sósfalu   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Novoselice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Novoselitsa    and, since 1991, known as Novoselytsya, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Novoselytsya is located about 11 miles E of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Sósfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Sósfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Sósfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Novoselytsya in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 52, and by 1910, the Jewish population rose to 62.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 68. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 84.

With the Hungarian occupation of Novoselytsya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Novoselytsya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 132 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Novoselytsya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Novoselytsya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Novoselytsya had about 1,435 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Novoselytsya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013