Nove Selo, Ukraine
Нове Село, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszaújheley (HU), Tisaujhel (CZ), Novoye Selo (RU)

48°7'6" N / 22°53'10" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nove Selo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszaújheley   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Tisaujhel   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Novoye Selo    and, since 1991, known as Nove Selo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Nove Selo are Nowe Selo, Nowoje Selo, Novye Syelo, Nove Selo, Novojeszeló and Vujhel.

Nove Selo is located about 5 miles WSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaújheley (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tiszaújheley
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaújheley (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nove Selo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 68 and by 1910, the Jewish population decreased to 46.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 58. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 30.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nove Selo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Nove Selo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 27 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nove Selo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nove Selo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nove Selo had about 1,865 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nove Selo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013