'



Neresnytsya, Ukraine
Нересниця, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nyéresháza (HU), Nerešnice (CZ), Neresnitsa (RU)

48°07' N / 23°46' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Neresnytsya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nyéresháza   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Neresnice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Neresnitsa    and, since 1991, known as Neresnytsya, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Neresnytsya are Alsóneresznicze, Nizhnya Novoselitsa, Neresniza, Neresnitze, Nereznicza and Neresnycja.

Neresnytsya is located about 11 miles NE of Tyachiv (Técsö).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nyéresháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nyéresháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Al. Nyéresháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Neresnytsya at the turn of the 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 69.

By 1880, the Jewish population rose to 327 (of a total population of 976).

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 469.

A number of Jews were artisans (75), shopkeepers (40), petty traders and peddlers. In the 1920s and 1930s, the Jewish youth were active in organizations such as Tze'ire Mizrachi, Pirhei Agut Iarael and Hehalutz.

With the Hungarian occupation of Neresnytsya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, about 50 Jews from Neresnytsya were drafted into forced labor battalions or were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, the Jewish population increased to 664. At this time the Hungarian authorities pronounced 6 local Jewish families "alien" and relocated them with other deportees from the region to German-occupied Galicia. Most of them were murdered on 27-28 August 1941, near Kamenets-Podolsk, by German units and their Ukrainian hirelings. Others ended up in various Galician ghettos, where they became victims of serial selections.

The remaining Jews of Neresnytsya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Neresnytsya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors eventually settled elsewhere, many to Czechoslovakia.

In 2001, Neresnytsya had about 3,732 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary by Randolph BRAHAM
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 881


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary by Randolph BRAHAM
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Neresnytsya Jewish families:

Stanley M. DUB, USA
Hanna (née SENDEROVICH) HOFFMAN, USA

Updated: 22 March 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013