Nankove, Ukraine
Нанково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Husztköz (HU), Nankovo (CZ), Nankovo (RU), Nankif (Yid)

48°12' N / 23°26' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nankove   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Husztköz   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Nankovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Nankovo and, since 1991, known as Nankove, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Nankove was known as Nankif

Other spellings/names for Nankove are Nankowo and Nankova.

Nankove is located about 5 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Husztköz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Husztköz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Husztköz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nankove early in the 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 94 and in 1880, the Jewish population was 85.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 78. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population increased to 81.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nankove in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Nankove were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 57 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nankove were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nankove were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nankove had about 2,567 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
European Jewish Cemeteries Initiative (ESJF)
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nankove Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2016

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013