Muzhiyevo, Ukraine
Мужієво, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagymuzsaly (HU), Mužijovo (CZ), Muzhiyevo (RU)

48°11' N / 22°42' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Muzhiyevo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagymuzsaly   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Mužijovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Muzhiyevo and, since 1991, known as Muzhiyevo, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Muzhiyevo are Muzhiyeve, Muzhiyovo, Velikoye Muzhiyovo, Muszáli, Muzsaj, Muzsijovo, Mužyovo, Veľké Mužjovo and Nagy-Muzsaly.

Muzhiyevo is located about 3 miles SE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Nagymuzsaly (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Nagymuzsaly
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Nagymuzsaly (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Muzhiyevo in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 50, and in 1880, the Jewish population was 172 (of a total population of 959).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 279. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture (farming as wine-growers), commerce, owning ten business establishments and five workshops.

With the Hungarian occupation of Muzhiyevo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Muzhiyevo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 358 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Muzhiyevo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Muzhiyevo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Muzhiyevo had about 2,086 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 862


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Muzhiyevo Jewish families:

Edna TAL, Israel

Updated: 04 May 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013