Monastyrets', Ukraine
Монастирець, Yкраïна

also known as:
Monostor (HU), Monastýr (CZ), Monastiryets (RU)

48°17' N / 23°26' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Monastyrets'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Monostor   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Monastýr   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Monastiryets    and, since 1991, known as Monastyrets', in the Khustsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Monastyrets' are Monastir and Monastyrez.

Monastyrets' is located about 12 miles NNE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Monostor (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Monostor


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Monastyrets' in the late 18th century.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Monastyrets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Monastyrets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Monastyrets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Monastyrets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Monastyrets' had about 1,891 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Monastyrets' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 06 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014