Mizhhirya, Ukraine
Мiжгiр'я, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ökörmező (HU), Mežhorje (CZ), Mezhgor'ye (RU), Volovo (Yiddish)

48°31' N / 23°30' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Mizhhirya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ökörmező   in the Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Mežhorje  , next part of the Soviet Union (Ukraine) (1945-1991) with the name of Mezhgor'ye   and, since 1991, known as Mizhhirya in the Mizhhirskiy (Mizhhirs'kyy) rayon (district) of the Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names variations for Mizhhirya are Volové, Miżhirja, Wolowe, Volovets, Volova, Volovoje, Mezsgorje, Mizhgirya and Mizhhiria. In Yiddish, Mizhhirya was referred to as Volovo  .

Mizhhirya is located about 36 miles E of Mukacheve and 25 miles NNE of Khust.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2009 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Ökörmező (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Ökörmező
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Ökörmező (Click map to enlarge it)

~ History ~

The first Jews probably settled in Mizhhirya in the mid-18th century, numbering 11 in 1768, and 130 in 1830. In 1877, the population of Mizhhirya was 2,077, made up of Hungarians, Rusyns and Jews and comprised the following religions: Roman Catholic (47); Greek Orthodox (1,756); Reformed (5), and Jewish (269).

In 1921, the Jewish population was 766. The children attended a Czech school. (In the 20's, there was a failed attempt to establish a Hebrew gymnasium.) A few dozen Jews attended a yeshiva run by the community's rabbi, Aharon TEITELBAUM. Jews owned most of the businesses (39 of 45 stores) and there were 23 Jews working as artisans. Jews owned a bank and a number of factories, some producing alcoholic beverages and furniture. A few Jews were doctors or lawyers and a few were administrative officials.

By 1941, Mizhhirya had 942 Jewish inhabitants with a synagogue and a mikvah.

Today, Mizhhirya is a large village of about 4,292 inhabitants nestled between two mountains (one, 402 meters high; the other, 424 meters high), hence its name Mizhhirya, which means "between mountains." A number of Hungarians, Ukrainians, Russians and Ruthenians still live there. A great number of the Mizhhirya's Jews were murdered in the Holocaust; no Jews live there today.



This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing  this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA / Compiled by: Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
with assistance from
Der Stuermer Archive, Nuremburg, DE
Genealogy Indexer
jAlbum
Rudolf "Milu" Katz, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
PolishJews.org
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Wilton S. TIFFT, USA
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Mizhhirya Jewish families:

Marton ADLER, USA
Joel BITTMAN, USA
Jack EISNER, Thailand
Elimilech FRIED, USA
Jack GROSS, USA
Rita (née SCHNEIDER) POLLACK, USA
Hedy (née POLLACK) SILBER, USA
Ari TESLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France


Updated: 24 January 2016

Copyright ©2009 Amos Israel ZEZMER All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 28 April 2009