Maydan, Ukraine
Майдан, Yкраïна

also known as:
Majdánka (HU), Majdan (CZ), Maydan (RU), Maidan (Yid)

48°36' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Maydan   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Majdánka   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Majdan   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Maydan and, since 1991, known as Maydan, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Maydan was known as Maidan

Other spellings/names for Maydan are Negrovecz.

Maydan is located about 7 miles E of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Majdánka (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Majdánka
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Majdánka (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Maydan at the turn of the 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 26% of the total population, and in 1910, the Jewish population increased to 32% of the total population.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 31% of the total population. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 28% of the total population.

With the Hungarian occupation of Maydan in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Maydan were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 23% of the total population and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Maydan were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Maydan were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Maydan had about 1,717 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 786


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Maydan Jewish families:

Ari TESSLER, Belgium

Updated: 09 September 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013