Matiyovo, Ukraine
МатіЄово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Mátyfalva (HU), Matyfalva (CZ), Matiyovo (RU)

48°7'53" N / 22°54'35" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Matiyovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Mátyfalva   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Matyfalva in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Matiiovo    and, since 1991, known as Matiyovo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Matiyovo are Maťejovo and Maťfalva.

Matiyovo is located about 8 miles W of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Mátyfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Mátyfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Mátyfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Matiyovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was nnn (of a total population of n,nnn).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to nnn. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Matiyovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Matiyovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to nnn and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Matiyovo, about nnn, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Matiyovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Matiyovo had about 1,079 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Matiyovo Jewish families:

April STONE, USA

Updated: 09 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013