ShtetLinks: This Romanian Communa consists of 

                        -Bociciou Mare (Administrative Center)

                        -Craciunesti (Jewish Religious Center)



                   Ukrainian Town – Velykiv Bychkiv, Zakarpatska, Ukraine


Other Names

o        Nagy Bocsko, Maramaros, Hungary (Original Hungarian town until end of WWI)

o        Velykiv Bychkiv, Zakarpatska, Ukraine (former Nagy Bocsko north of the Tizsa River since end of WWII)

o        Ukrainian Bychkov (Yiddish for Velykiv Bychkiv)

o        Bociciou Mare, Maramures, Romania (former Nagy Bocsko south of the Tizsa River, and Administrative Center of Current Romanian Communa since end of WWI)

o        Romanian Bychkov (Yiddish for Bocicoiu Mare)

o        Craciunesti, Maramures, Romania (Old Hungarian Tizsakarasonyfalva, Maramaros, Hungary)

o        Tizsakarasonyfalva, Maramures, Hungary (Original Hungarian Name for Craciunesti until end of WWI)

o        Tizsakarasonyfalva, Maramures, Hungary was really composed of two towns, Tizsa (now Tisa) and Karasonyfalva (now Craciunesti)

o        Kresnif (Yiddish transliteration close to the Ukrainian pronounciation of Craciunesti or Karasonyfalva)


View Bocicoiu Mare via Map Quest (Latitude 47°58´, Longitude 24°00´)



Bocicoiu Mare

Communa of Bocicoiu Mare, Craciunesti, Tisa and Lug

Map from Mayor’s Office of the Communa of Bocicoiu Mare, Craciunesti, Tisa and Lug.



(Then click your browser's "Back" button to return here.)

Background Information

Bibliography & Documents

Searchable Databases

Would you like to connect with others researching old Hungarian Nagy Bocsko currently Velykiv Bychkvi, Zakarpatska, Ukraine; and Bocicoiu Mare, Maramures, Romania (this communa is comprised of Craciunesti, formerly known as Tizsakarasonyfalva, aka Kresnif; Tisa; and Lug)?  Or join SIGs where you can collaberate with others researching in Hungary and Romania? Click on the following links to JewishGen Family Finder database or Special Interest Groups.


 Compiled by Leslie Gyi
Created by LG on 3 November, 2000
Updated by LG on 10 Decenber, 2000
Copyright © 2000 Leslie Gyi

Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory