Malyy Bychkiv, Ukraine
Мале Бичків, Yкраïна

[ Malyy Bychkiv is part of the city limits of Velyikyiy Bychkiv (Nagybocsko) today. ]

also known as:
Kisbocsko (HU), Malá Bočkov (CZ), Maly Bychkov (RU), Kline Bitshkiv (Yid)

47° 58'9'' N / 24° 0'18'' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Malyy Bychkiv   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kisbocsko   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Malá Bočkov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Maly Bychkov    and, since 1991, known as Malyy Bychkiv, in the Rakhivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Malyy Bychkiv was known as Kline Bitshkiv

Other spellings/names for Malyy Bychkiv are Kis-Bocskó and Mali Bockov.

Today, Malyy Bychkiv is part of the city limits of Velyikyiy Bychkiv (Nagybocskó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Kisbocsko (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kisbocsko


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Malyy Bychkiv in the late 18th century.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Malyy Bychkiv in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Malyy Bychkiv were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Malyy Bychkiv were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Malyy Bychkiv were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Malyy Bychkiv had about 1,100 (est.) inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Malyy Bychkiv Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 February 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014