Malyy Berëznyy, Ukraine
Малий Березний, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kisberezna (HU), Malá Berezná (CZ), Maly Beresny (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Malyy Berëznyy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kisberezna   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Malá Berezná   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Maly Beresny    and, since 1991, known as Malyy Berëznyy, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Malyy Berëznyy are Male Berezne, Malij Bereznij and Malyy Bereznyy.

Malyy Berëznyy is located about 25 mi. NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Kisberezna (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Kisberezna
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Kisberezna (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Malyy Berëznyy in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 112.

With the Hungarian occupation of Malyy Berëznyy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Malyy Berëznyy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Malyy Berëznyy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Malyy Berëznyy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Malyy Berëznyy had about 1,597 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 224


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Malyy Berëznyy Jewish families:

Debbi KORMAN, USA

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013