Mali Heyivtsi, Ukraine
Малі Геївці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kisgejőcz (HU), Malé Gejovce (CZ), Malí Guyeyívtzí (RU)

48°29'49" N / 22°18'3"E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Mali Heyivtsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kisgejőcz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Malé Gejovce   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Malí Guyeyívtzí    and, since 1991, known as Mali Heyivtsi, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Mali Heyivtsi is located about 10 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Kisgejőcz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Kisgejőcz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Kisgejőcz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Mali Heyivtsi in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 76 and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 65.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 48. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 33.

With the Hungarian occupation of Mali Heyivtsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Mali Heyivtsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 34 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Mali Heyivtsi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Mali Heyivtsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Mali Heyivtsi had about 760 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Lipa FRIEDMAN, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Mali Heyivtsi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013