Male Popovo, Ukraine
Мале Попово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Papitanya (HU), Gašparov dvor (CZ), Male Popove (RU), Kline Popov (Yid)

48°26' N / 22°38' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Male Popovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Papitanya   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Gašparov dvor   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Male Popove    and, since 1991, known as Male Popovo, in the Berehivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Male Popovo was known as Kline Popov

Other spellings/names for Male Popovo are Tiszatanya, Hashparov Dvor, Maloje Popowoje, Kishkot, Soniachne and Solnechnoje.

Today, Male Popovo is part of the city limits of Popovo (Csonkapapi).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Papitanya (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Papitanya


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Male Popovo in the late 18th century.

A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Male Popovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Male Popovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Male Popovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Male Popovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Male Popovo had about 210 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Male Popovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 02 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014