Lyuta, Ukraine
Люта, Yкраïна

also known as:
Havasköz (HU), Ljutá (CZ), Lobnya (RU), Lita (Yid)

48°54' N / 22°46' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Lyuta   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Havasköz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Ljutá   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lobnya    and, since 1991, known as Lyuta, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Lyuta was known as Lita

Lyuta is located about 14 miles E of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Havasköz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Havasköz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Havasköz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Lyuta in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 16 and by 1880, the Jewish population was 80 (of a total population of 1,195).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 121. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce, with 19 Jews engaged in trade and crafts. Zionists were the most active, especially among the youth.

With the Hungarian occupation of Lyuta in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Lyuta were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 317 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Lyuta were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Lyuta were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Lyuta had about 2,412 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 739


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Lyuta Jewish families:

Christine HRICHAK, USA
Ari TESLER, Belgium

Updated: 18 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013