Lypetska Polyana, Ukraine
Липецька Поляна, Yкраïна

also known as:
Lipcsemező (HU), Lipecká Poľana (CZ), Lipetskaya Polyana (RU), Polien-Lipsha (Yid)

48°20' N / 23°22' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Lypetska Polyana   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Lipcsemező   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Lipecká Poľana    in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lipetskaya Polyana    and, since 1991, known as Lypetska Polyana, in the Khustskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Lypetska Polyana was known as Polien-Lipsha

Other spellings/names for Lypetska Polyana are Lipša Poljanan and Lipcsepolyána.

Lypetska Polyana is located about 11 miles NNE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Lipcsemező (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Lipcsemező


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Lypetska Polyana in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 119 (of a total population of 1,127).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 231.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 238. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 239.

With the Hungarian occupation of Lypetska Polyana in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Lypetska Polyana were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 280 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Lypetska Polyana were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Lypetska Polyana were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Lypetska Polyana had about 2,544 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Lypetska Polyana Jewish families:

...

Updated: 25 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014