Lypcha, Ukraine
Липча, Yкраïна

also known as:
Lipcse (HU), Lipča (CZ), Lipsha (RU), Yiddish (Yid)

48°16' N / 23°23' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Lypcha   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Lipcse   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Lipča   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lipsha    and, since 1991, known as Lypcha, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Lypcha was known as Lipsha.

Other spellings/names for Lypcha are Lipša, Lipcha, Lipse, Lipshe and Lyptscha.

Lypcha is located about 7 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Lipcse (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Lipcse
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Lipcse (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Lypcha in the mid-18th century.

In 1768, the Jewish population was 12 and in 1830, the Jewish population had increased to 86 and by 1880, the Jewish population had increased to 260 (of a total population of 1,948).

>
By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 515. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture/farming, 17 families in trade, 12 families in crafts and owned the local flour mill. The Zionists and Agudat Israel comprised the main Jewish parties.

With the Hungarian occupation of Lypcha in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Lypcha were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 542 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were to be expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there, but when the operation was cancelled, they returned home.

The remaining Jews of Lypcha, about 500, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Lypcha were murdered in Auschwitz and 30 survivors returned after the war, but most of them soon settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Lypcha had about 3,769 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 734


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Boris ZIMMERMAN, Ukraine
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Lypcha Jewish families:

Eyal BLOCH, Israel
Annette COHN, USA
Jo K. NASOFF-FINTON, USA
Leonard KOVIT, USA

Updated: 07 June 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013