ShtetLinks: LUNNA  
 


Other Names:
Lunno, Lunnie, Lunna-Wola, Lunna-Volie

Name (in Cyrillic): Лунно

Location
Latitude: 53 27′. Longitude: 24 16′. Attitude: 135 meters. Lunna is located in northwestern Belarus which borders with Poland and Lithuania, 38.6 kilometers southeast of Grodno, few kilometers south of the Niemen River which ends at the Baltic Sea and enables connection to Grodno and other towns along the river. Lunna is in the district of Masty (Mosty), at the province of Grodno (Grodno oblast). Currently there are about 3,060 residents living in a radius of 7 km around Lunna of which about 1,000 residents are of Lunna, none of them are Jewish.
Other countries Lunna once belonged to: Before WW1: Russian Empire; Between WW1 and WW2: Poland, Bialystok Province; After WW2: Soviet Union.

Maps
Use ShtetlSeeker-Town Search
View Lunna via MapQuest
Map of Grodno Gubernia (1834)
Map of Poland prior to the outbreak of WW2 (1929-1939)
Map of Jewish communities in Bialystok district, Poland (1939)

Searchable Databases
Search the JewishGen Belarus - for Lunna (Lunna Wola)
Click the button to show all entries for Lunna in the JewishGen Belarus Database

Search the All Belarus Database by any surname and/or town

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.

 

Compiled by Ruth Marcus & Aliza Yonovsky Created May 2007
Updated by RM, March 2008
Copyright 2007 Ruth Marcus

All the photos are presented by courtesy of the families and are not allowed to be reproduced without their permission.

JewishGen Home Page | Shtetlinks Directory
 

You are visitor No.

Free hit counters