Loza, Ukraine
Лоза, Yкраïна

also known as:
Füzesmezö (HU), Loza (CZ), Loza (RU)

48°18' N / 23°03' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Loza   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Füzesmezö   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Loza in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Loza and, since 1991, known as Loza, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Loza are Lóza and Lozo.

Loza is located about 1 mile SE of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Füzesmezö (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Füzesmezö
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Füzesmezö (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Loza in the mid-18th century.

Three Jewish families were present in 1768 and by 1880, the Jewish population was 119 (of a total population of 637).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 181. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Loza in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Loza were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 200 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Loza were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Loza were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Loza had about 1,245 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 750


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Loza Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013