Lopukhiv, Ukraine
Лопухів, Yкраïна

also known as:
Brusztura (HU), Brustura (CZ), Lopukhov (RU), Brister (Yid)

48°22' N / 23°58' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Lopukhiv   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Brusztura   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Brustura   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lopukhov    and, since 1991, known as Lopukhiv, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Lopukhiv was known as Brister

Other spellings/names for Lopukhiv are Brustura, Brusztára, Lopuchiw and Lopuhiv.

Lopukhiv is located about 35 miles ENE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Brusztura (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Brusztura


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Lopukhiv in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 58 (of a total population of 1,118).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 210.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 240. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 317.

With the Hungarian occupation of Lopukhiv in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Lopukhiv were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 348 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Brusztura citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Lopukhiv were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Lopukhiv were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Lopukhiv had about 3,317 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Lopukhiv Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014