Lebedevo, Belarus


Lebedevo (Lebiedzieva), Belarus
54°19' N, 26°42' E

Alternate names: Lebedevo [Rus], Lebiedziew [Pol], Lebiedzieva [Bel],
Lebiedziów, Lebedzev, Lebedev, Russian: Лебедево
Belarusian: Лебедзева.

61 miles ESE of Vilnius (Vilna), 15 miles SW of Vilyeyka,
6 miles W of Maladzyechna

Brief Timeline of Lebedevo:
1323 - 1790s: Part of the Polish Lithuanian Kingdom
1790s - 1915: Part of Russian Empire
(More details; Prior to 1842, the Vilieka Uyezd (District) was part of the Minsk Gubernia.
From 1842 to First World War governed from the Vilno or Vilna Gubernia.
Before WWI ( Jewish Population in 1900: 1,232 : Lebedove Vilna Russian Empire )
1915- 1920 During and immediately after World war I, changed hands
between: Russia, Germany, Poland and the Soviet Union
1921 - 1939: Between the wars: Part of Poland : Lebiedziew
Mołodeczno Wilno Poland (near the border with the Soviet Union)
1939 - 1941: Annexed by the Soviets
1941 - 1944: Under Nazi Occupation
1944 - 1990s: Part of Soviet Union
Today : Lebiedzieva, Belarus

Lebiedziew Business directory in 1929


Those who left for America

Those who perished

Families - Golub and the Reznitzki

Families - Zukermans

More images of Levedevo

Offsite links:
More details

Memorial site for the 949 town Jews massacred during July 24th, 1942.

Pictures from a recent (2005) trip taken by Eilat and Talia Levitan

Zionist youth

Families from Lebedove




Jewish Gen Home Page

ShtetLinks Directory 

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site,
your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated. 

Compiled by Eilat Gordin Levitan
Updated  December 2009
Copyright © 2009 Eilat Gordin Levitan