Kyblyary, Ukraine
Кибляри, Yкраïна

also known as:
Köblér (HU), Kibral (CZ), Kibliyari (RU)

48°36' N / 22°33' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kyblyary   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Köblér   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Kibral   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kibliyari    and, since 1991, known as Kyblyary, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Kyblyary are Kobyláry and Kibrjal.

Kyblyary is located about 19 miles E of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Köblér (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Köblér
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Köblér (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kyblyary in the early 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 169 and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 150.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 151. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 132.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kyblyary in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Kyblyary were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 114 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kyblyary were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kyblyary were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kyblyary had about 791 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kyblyary Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 February 2016

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013