Kuz'myno, Ukraine
Кузьмино, Yкраïна

also known as:
Beregszilvás (HU), Kuzmina (CZ), Kusmino (RU), Kizmin (Yid)

48°32'36" N / 22°34'1" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kuz'myno   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Beregszilvás   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kuzmina   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kusmino    and, since 1991, known as Kuz'myno, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Kuz'myno was known as Kizmin

Kuz'myno is located about 13 miles NNW of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Beregszilvás (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Beregszilvás
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Beregszilvás (Click map to enlarge it)
Village Map: Kuz'myno (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kuz'myno in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 152 and by 1910, the Jewish population increased to 154.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 129. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 124.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kuz'myno in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kuz'myno were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 148 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kuz'myno were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kuz'myno were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kuz'myno had about 216 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
European Jewish Cemeteries Initiative (ESJF)
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kuz'myno Jewish families:

Nathan C. MOSKOWITZ, MD, PhD

Updated: 24 February 2016

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013