Kryva, Ukraine
Крива, Yкраïна
[ Not to be confused with Kryva (Tiszakirva) in the Khustskyi rayon. ]

also known as:
Nagykirva (HU), Krivé (CZ), Kriva (RU), Kriva (Yid)

48°10' N / 23°15' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kryva   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagykirva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Krivé   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kriva    and, since 1991, known as Kryva, in the Tiachivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Kryva was known as Kriva

Other spellings/names for Kryva are Krivá, Krivoye, Krywa and Nagy-Kirva.

Kryva is located about 3 miles WSW of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nagykirva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nagykirva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Nagykirva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kryva in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 117 (of a total population of 641), and in 1910, 233.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 275. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 305.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kryva in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kryva were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 299 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kryva were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kryva were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kryva had about 3,024 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kryva Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 September 2015

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015