'



Krychovo, Ukraine
Кричово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kricsfalva (HU), Kričovo (CZ), Krichovo (RU)

48°11' N / 23°34' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Krychovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kricsfalva   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Kričovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Krichovo    and, since 1991, known as Krychovo, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Krychovo is located about 19 miles WNW of Tyachiv (Técsö).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Kricsfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kricsfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Kricsfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Krychovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 98 and by 1910, the the Jewish population rose to 144.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 116. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 96.

With the Hungarian occupation of Krychovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Krychovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 134 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Krychovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Krychovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Krychovo had about 2,723 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Krychovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013