Home

History Index

Jewish History
Jewish Krozh
WOWW
War Sufferers
Krozh - A Shtetl
Encyclopedia

Survivor Interview

Old City Photos

Family Photos
Moses Zaks

Personal Visit

Recent Photos

Cemetery Photos

Krozh Burial Society
Beth David Cemetery
Washington Cemetery

Bayside Cemetery

Kraziai
Raseiniai uezd, Kaunas gubernia, Lithuania

Also Known as

Krozh, Krozhi, Kroze, Krazhay, Kraziu, Krosh


Country View - Click on Image for Larger

View more detailed map of Kraziai via MapQuest
Latitude 55.6031, Longitude 22.6903, Altitude 452 feet, Time Zone UTC+2 (+3DT)



Click on Image for Larger Version

Kraziai History


Raschel Zaks, born in Kraziai in 1865,
as a gymnasium student in Leipzig.

Personal and Family Stories

Kraziai Jewish Graves

Kraziai Burial Association in New York City and Johannesburg, South Africa

Useful Links

Useful Links and Searchable Databases

[Home] [History] [Jewish History] [Krozh - A Shtetl] [Old City Photos] [Personal Visit] [Recent Photos]
[Cemetery Photos] [Family Photos] [Moses Zaks] [Krozh Burial Society]
 
 Compiled by Rochelle Kaplan
Copyright 2007-2009 Rochelle Kaplan

Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory
This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.