Koshel'ovo, Ukraine
Кошельово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Keselymezö (HU), Košeľovo (CZ), Koshelevo (RU), Kasheli (Yid)

48°14' N / 23°20' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Koshel'ovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Keselymezö   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Košeľovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Koshelevo    and, since 1991, known as Koshel'ovo, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Koshel'ovo was known as Kasheli

Other spellings/names for Koshel'ovo are Kashely, Kosheleve, Kosheliovo and Kesellymezö.

Koshel'ovo is located about 4 miles NNE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Keselymezö (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Keselymezö
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Keselymezö (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Koshel'ovo in the late 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 54 and by 1880, the Jewish population was 243.

By 1930, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 423. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, commerce, crafts and owned flour mills.

With the Hungarian occupation of Koshel'ovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Koshel'ovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had dropped to 410 and it was at this time, half of the town's Jewish population‐without Hungarian citizenship‐were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Koshel'ovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Koshel'ovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Koshel'ovo had about 3,101 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 662


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Koshel'ovo Jewish families:

Bonnie NASAR, USA
Ari TESLER, Belgium

Updated: 18 August 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013