'



Korolevo, Ukraine
Королеве, Yкраïна

also known as:
Királyháza (HU), Kralovo (CZ), Korolëvo (RU), Kalitshava (Yid)

48°09' N / 23°08' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Korolevo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Királyháza   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kralovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Korolëvo   and, since 1991, known as Korolevo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Korelovo was known as Kalitshava  .

Other spellings/names for Korolevo are Kráľovo nad Tisou, Königsfeld an der Theiß, Kralovo na Tison, Királyháza-Tölgyesfalva, Kiriháza, Kiralkhaza and Koroleve.

Korolevo is located about 28 miles SE of Mukacheve (Munkács), 5 miles E of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Királyháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Királyháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Királyháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Korolevo around the 1840s.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 202.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 513 (of a total population of 3,450).

A few families farmed and others belonged to the professional class. The Zionists and religious organizations were active among the young.

With the Hungarian occupation of Korolevo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Korolevo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

The remaining Jews of Korolevo, 678 in March 1944, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Korolevo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Korolevo had about 8,064 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 670


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA / Compiled by: Ellen (née SHINDELMAN) KOWITT, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Alik FRIEDMAN, Israel
Béla HUBER, Ukraine
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Korolevo Jewish families:

Isaac AGAM, USA
Jack BERGSTEIN, USA
Ellen (née SHINDELMAN) KOWITT, USA
David LEBOVITZ, USA
Janet ROSENBAUM, USA
Louis SCHONFELD, USA
Roberta SOLIT, USA

Updated: 05 May 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013