Kopashnovo, Ukraine
Копашнево, Yкраïна

also known as:
Gernyés (HU), Kopašnovo (CZ), Kopashnevo (RU), Kopashnev (Yid)

48°08' N / 23°49' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kopashnovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Gernyés   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kopašnovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kopashnevo    and, since 1991, known as Kopashnovo, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Kopashnovo was known as Kopashnev

Other spellings/names for Kopashnovo are Kopaschnowo and Kopašno.

Kopashnovo is located about 12 miles ENE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Gernyés (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Gernyés
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Gernyés (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kopashnovo in the mid-18th century and in 1768, eight Jews lived here.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 115 (of a total population of 1,292), and in 1910, 207.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 190. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 211.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kopashnovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kopashnovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population increased to 247, it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kopashnovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kopashnovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kopashnovo had about 3,161 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 656
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kopashnovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 12 January 2016

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015