'



Kolochava, Ukraine
Колочава, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsókálocsa (HU), Koločava (CZ), Kolochava (RU), Kalitshava (Yid)

48°26' N / 23°42' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kolochava   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsókálocsa   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Koločava   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kolochava and, since 1991, known as Kolochava, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Bushtyno was known as Kalitshava

Other spellings/names for Kolochava are Kalocsaimsád, Călacea de Jos, Kolotschawa, Nižná Koločava, Nizhni Kolochava and Kalicsava.

Kolochava is located about 10 miles SE of Mizhhirya (Ökörmezõ), 25 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsókálocsa (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kálocsa
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Kálocsa (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kolochava in the mid-18th century.

Six Jews were present in 1768.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 81 and by 1880, rose to 147 (of a total population of 1,590).

Jews were engaged in trade (12), crafts (9), agriculture (3) and also owned three flour mills.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population reached 285, then by 1941, the Jewish population increased to 358.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kolochava in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kolochava were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kolochava were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kolochava were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kolochava had about 5,029 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 647


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Alik FRIEDMAN, Israel
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kolochava Jewish families:

Helen (née ROSENSTEIN) WOLF

Updated: 09 September 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013