Kobylets'ka Polyana, Ukraine
Кобилецька Поляна, Yкраïна

also known as:
Gyertyánliget (HU), Kobylecká Polana (CZ), Kobyletskaya Polyana (RU), Polien-Kabiltsky (Yid)

48°04' N / 24°04' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kobylets'ka Polyana   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Gyertyánliget   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Kobylecká Polana   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kobyletskaya Polyana    and, since 1991, known as Kobylets'ka Polyana, in the Rakhivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Kobylets'ka Polyana was known as Polien-Kabiltsky

Other spellings/names for Kobylets'ka Polyana are Kobylecká Polana, Kabola Polyána, Poiana Cobilei and Poľana Kobilská.

Kobylets'ka Polyana is located about 6 miles W of Rakhiv (Rahó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

c. 1890 Cadastral Map: Máramaros megye/Kobylecká Polana (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Gyertyánliget (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Gyertyánliget


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kobylets'ka Polyana in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 98 (of a total population of 1,171).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 278.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 265. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, 14 were engaged in trade and four or five were artisans.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 311.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kobylets'ka Polyana in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Kobylets'ka Polyana were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 427 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kobylets'ka Polyana were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kobylets'ka Polyana were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kobylets'ka Polyana had about 3,392 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 639
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kobylets'ka Polyana Jewish families:

Shlomo KATZ, USA

Updated: 24 August 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014