'



Klyachanovo, Ukraine
Клячаново, Yкраïна

also known as:
Klacsanó (HU), Kličanovo (CZ), Klyachanovo (RU), Klitshanif (Yid)

48°29' N / 22°30' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Klyachanovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Klacsanó   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kličanovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Klyachanovo and, since 1991, known as Klyachanovo, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Klyachanovo was known as Klitshanif

Other spellings/names for Klyachanovo are Klačanovo, Klyachanove and Kliachanovo.

Klyachanovo is located about 10 miles W of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Klacsanó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Klacsanó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Klacsanó (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Klyachanovo in the late 18th century.

In 1768, three Jewish families were present and by 1830, the Jewish population grew to 55 and then by 1880, the Jewish population was 187 (of a total population of 704).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 215. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, commerce and owned two quarries.

With the Hungarian occupation of Klyachanovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Klyachanovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to nnn and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Klyachanovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Klyachanovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Klyachanovo had about 1,905 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 635-636


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Klyachanovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013